Container reference

Shipping container types and dimensions: metric and imperial reference

Use the exact equipment code on the booking and the container plate before loading. The tables below separate ISO external limits from minimum internal and door dimensions, then explain when dry, high-cube, reefer, open-top, flat-rack, platform and tank equipment fit the cargo.

By Ayhan Karaca, Co-Founder · Updated: October 12, 2026

Standard external, minimum internal and door dimensions

ISO general-purpose container dimension reference
Measurement20 ft standard40 ft standard40 ft high cube45 ft high cube
External length6,058 mm / 20 ft12,192 mm / 40 ft12,192 mm / 40 ft13,716 mm / 45 ft
External width2,438 mm / 8 ft2,438 mm / 8 ft2,438 mm / 8 ft2,438 mm / 8 ft
External height2,591 mm / 8 ft 6 in2,591 mm / 8 ft 6 in2,896 mm / 9 ft 6 in2,896 mm / 9 ft 6 in
Minimum internal length5,898 mm / 19 ft 4⅛ in12,029 mm / 39 ft 5½ in12,029 mm / 39 ft 5½ in13,556 mm / 44 ft 5⅝ in
Minimum internal width2,350 mm / 7 ft 8½ in2,350 mm / 7 ft 8½ in2,350 mm / 7 ft 8½ in2,350 mm / 7 ft 8½ in
Minimum internal height2,350 mm / 7 ft 8½ in2,350 mm / 7 ft 8½ in2,667 mm / 8 ft 9 in2,667 mm / 8 ft 9 in
Minimum door opening2,337 × 2,261 mm / 7 ft 8 × 7 ft 5 in2,337 × 2,261 mm / 7 ft 8 × 7 ft 5 in2,337 × 2,565 mm / 7 ft 8 × 8 ft 5 in2,337 × 2,565 mm / 7 ft 8 × 8 ft 5 in

These are ISO reference dimensions published in Hapag-Lloyd's equipment specification. Internal values are minimums, not a promise for every unit; construction, lining and production tolerance can change usable space. Hapag-Lloyd notes a possible 10 mm (3/8 in) difference in internal and door measurements.

What each container type is for

Equipment selection depends on cargo dimensions, weight, temperature control, loading direction, lashing points and route availability. A type name alone does not confirm payload or usable volume.

Container type selection guide
TypeTypical fitCritical check before booking
20 ft dry / general purposeDense, dry cargo where weight becomes limiting before volumeUnit payload, floor loading and door clearance
40 ft dry / general purposeHigher-volume dry cargoUsable internal length and route weight limits
40 or 45 ft high cubeLight, bulky cargo needing about 305 mm / 1 ft extra external heightDoor height, inland clearance and actual unit capacity
ReeferTemperature-controlled cargoSet point, ventilation, power, pre-trip inspection and reduced interior space
Open top / hard topCargo loaded from above or exceeding normal door heightOverheight approval, cover, lifting plan and securing
Flat rack / platformOversize, heavy or project cargoOut-of-gauge dimensions, point loads, lashing and carrier approval
TankCompatible liquid, gas or powder cargoCommodity compatibility, cleaning history, fill limits and dangerous-goods rules
Ventilated / bulk variantsCargo needing airflow or top loadingAvailability, moisture control and discharge method

Worked example: will a 2,400 mm crate pass the door?

Assume an upright crate measures 2,200 mm wide and 2,400 mm high, including its pallet. A container’s external height does not tell you whether that crate can enter through the door.

The standard reference opening is 2,261 mm high: the crate exceeds it by 139 mm. The high-cube reference opening is 2,565 mm high: the arithmetic leaves 165 mm before handling clearance. This is a screening example, not loading approval. Confirm the actual unit, full packed dimensions, forklift/lifting clearance, weight, floor loading and securing plan with the carrier.

Door-height screening using the reference above
EquipmentDoor height2,400 mm upright crate
20 ft / 40 ft standard2,261 mm139 mm above the reference opening
40 ft / 45 ft high cube2,565 mm165 mm below the reference opening; verify handling clearance

Five measurements that prevent a failed load

Record cargo length, width, height and packed weight at the shipping-unit level. Compare the largest piece with the door opening, then compare the complete stow with internal space, payload, gross-mass and floor-load limits.

  • Use external dimensions for terminal, chassis and clearance planning; use internal dimensions for stowage.
  • A piece can fit inside yet fail at the door. Check the opening before total cube.
  • Payload equals permitted cargo weight after tare; maximum gross mass includes container, cargo and packing materials.
  • Reefer machinery and insulation reduce usable dimensions, while special equipment varies more by series.
  • Ask the carrier for the assigned unit's specification when clearance or weight margin is small.

Store the equipment decision with shipment evidence

Keep the requested type, confirmed ISO size/type code, assigned container number, verified dimensions, tare, maximum gross mass, cargo measurements, out-of-gauge approvals and loading photos together. This preserves why the equipment was selected when routing, charges or claims are reviewed later.

Connect equipment facts to the live shipment record.

Keep the booked type, assigned unit, measurements, movement evidence and exceptions together so the team can act on the same facts.